Outstanding Postdoc Awards

2014 Outstanding Postdoc Awards
(listed alphabetically)
For exceptional comprehensive achievement in
research, teaching, mentoring, innovation, and service.

Award criteria

Chandrasekhar NatarajanSchool of Biological Sciences

advised by
Jay Storz

Anita WingeyerAgronomy & Horticulture

advised by
Martha Mamo

Yongbo YuanMechanical & Materials Engineering

advised by
Jinsong Huang

Honorable Mention
(listed alphabetically)
Baburao Kamble
School of Natural Resources
Chandirasegaran Massilamany
Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences
Frank Meier Aeschbacher
Physics & Astronomy
Nishikant Wase

2014 Outstanding Postdoc Mentor Award
For sustained commitment to and exceptional ability in mentoring postdoctoral scholars' professional and career development.
Award criteria

Dennis Molfese Psychology


Previous Winners


Postdoc Mentor: Xiao Cheng Zeng, Chemistry
Postdoc: Balamarugan Balasubramanian, Physics & Astronomy
Postdoc: Srinivas Kota, Psychology
Honorable Mention: Felix Grewe, Agronomy & Horticulture; Chandrasekhar Natarajan, School of Biological Sciences


Postdoc Mentor: Jeffery Bradshaw, Panhandle Research & Extension Center; Department of Entomology
Postdoc: Alan A. Veliz-Cuba, Mathematics
Postdoc: Christopher Chizinski, School of Natural Resources
Honorable Mention: Felix Grewe, Agronomy & Horticulture; Patricia Wonch-Hill, Office of Research; Hui Li, Chemistry; Yongbo Yuan, Mechanical & Materials Engineering


Postdoc Mentor: Eileen Hebets, School of Biological Sciences
Postdoc: Ji Hoon Ryu Child, Youth, and Family Studies
Postdoc: Weiwei Yang, Chemistry
Honorable Mention: Avishek Datta, Northeast Research & Extension Center; Ning Wu, Physics & Astronomy; Yingzhi Xu, Center for Plant Science Innovation; Yongbo Yuan, Mechanical & Materials Engineering


Postdoc Mentor: Susan Sheridan, Educational Psychology
Postdoc Mentor: Donald Becker, Biochemistry
Postdoc: J.D. Burton, Physics & Astronomy
Honorable Mention: Susan Cooper, Mathematics; Michael Eads, Physics & Astronomy; Amy Runck, Biological Sciences; Tri Setiyono, Agronomy and Horticulture; Yunshen Zhou, Electrical Engineering