Outstanding Postdoc Awards

2015 Outstanding Postdoc Awards
(listed alphabetically)
For exceptional comprehensive achievement in
research, teaching, mentoring, innovation, and service.

Award criteria

Nicole GrayEnglish

advised by
Kenneth Price

Honorable Mention
(listed alphabetically)
Jun Dai
Qingfeng Dong
Mechanical & Materials Engineering

2015 Outstanding Postdoc Mentor Award
For sustained commitment to and exceptional ability in mentoring postdoctoral scholars' professional and career development.
Award criteria

Jinsong Huang Materials & Mechanical Engineering


Previous Winners


Postdoc Mentor: Dennis Molfese Psychology
Postdoc: Chandrasekhar Natarajan, Biological Sciences
Postdoc: Anita Wingeyer, Agronomy & Horticulture
Postdoc: Yongbo Yuan, Mechanical & Materials Engineering
Honorable Mention: Baburao Kamble, School of Natural Sources; Chandirasegaran Massilamany, Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences; Frank Meier Aeschbacher, Physics & Astronomy; Nishikant Wase, Biochemistry


Postdoc Mentor: Xiao Cheng Zeng, Chemistry
Postdoc: Balamarugan Balasubramanian, Physics & Astronomy
Postdoc: Srinivas Kota, Psychology
Honorable Mention: Felix Grewe, Agronomy & Horticulture; Chandrasekhar Natarajan, School of Biological Sciences


Postdoc Mentor: Jeffery Bradshaw, Panhandle Research & Extension Center; Department of Entomology
Postdoc: Alan A. Veliz-Cuba, Mathematics
Postdoc: Christopher Chizinski, School of Natural Resources
Honorable Mention: Felix Grewe, Agronomy & Horticulture; Patricia Wonch-Hill, Office of Research; Hui Li, Chemistry; Yongbo Yuan, Mechanical & Materials Engineering


Postdoc Mentor: Eileen Hebets, School of Biological Sciences
Postdoc: Ji Hoon Ryu Child, Youth, and Family Studies
Postdoc: Weiwei Yang, Chemistry
Honorable Mention: Avishek Datta, Northeast Research & Extension Center; Ning Wu, Physics & Astronomy; Yingzhi Xu, Center for Plant Science Innovation; Yongbo Yuan, Mechanical & Materials Engineering


Postdoc Mentor: Susan Sheridan, Educational Psychology
Postdoc Mentor: Donald Becker, Biochemistry
Postdoc: J.D. Burton, Physics & Astronomy
Honorable Mention: Susan Cooper, Mathematics; Michael Eads, Physics & Astronomy; Amy Runck, Biological Sciences; Tri Setiyono, Agronomy and Horticulture; Yunshen Zhou, Electrical Engineering